VICE-CHANCELLORS OF THE UNIVERSITY SINCE 1921

  1. Sir. P. J. Hartog                                               : 01.12.1920 -  31.12.1925
  2. Professor G.H. Langley                                  : 01.01.1926 – 30.06.1934
  3. Sir. A. F. Rahman                                           : 01.07.1934 -  31.12.1936
  4. Dr. R. C. Majumder                                        : 01.01.1937 -  30.06.1942
  5. Dr. Mahmud Hasan                                        : 01.07.1942 -  21.10.1948
  6. Dr. S. M. Hossain                                           : 22.10.1948 -  08.11.1953
  7. Dr. W. A. Jenkins                                           : 09.11.1953 -  08.11.1956
  8. Justice Muhammad Ibrahim                            : 09.11.1956 -  27.10.1958
  9. Justice Hamoodur Rahman                             : 05.11.1958 -  14.12.1960
  10. Dr. Mahmud Husain                                       : 15.12.1960 -  19.02.1963
  11. Dr. Md. Osman Ghani                                                : 20.02.1963 -  01.12.1969
  12. Justice Abu Syed Chowdhury                                    : 02.12.1969 -  20.01.1972
  13. Dr. Muzaffar Ahmed Chowdhury                  : 21.01.1972 -  12.04.1973
  14. Dr Abdul Matin Chaudhury                           : 13.04.1973 -  22.09.1975
  15. Professor Muhammad Shams-ui Huq             : 23.09.1975 -  01.02.1976
  16. Dr. Faziul. Halim Chowdhury                        : 02.02.1976 -  20.03.1983
  17. Dr. A.K.M. Siddiq                                          : 21.03.1983 -  16.08.1983
  18. Dr. Md. Shamsul. Huq                                    : 17.08.1983 -  12.01.1986
  19. Professor Abdul. Mannan                               : 12.01.1986 -  22.03.1990
  20. Professor M. Maniruzzaman Miah                  : 24.03.1990 -  31.10.1992
  21. Professor Emajuddin Ahamed                        : 01.11.1992 -  31.08.1996
  22. Professor Shahid Uddin Ahmad                    : 31.08.1996 -  29.09.1996
  23. Professor A. K. Azad Chowdhury                 : 30.09.1996 -  12.11.2001
  24. Professor Anwaruliah Chowdhury                 : 12.11.2001 -  31.07.2002
  25. Professor A.F.M. Yusuf Haider                     : 01.08.002 -   23.09.2002
  26. Professor S. M. A. Faiz                                   : 23.09.2002 – 16.01.2009
  27. Professor A A M S Arefin Siddique              : Since 17.01.2009 -
Share Button
Print Friendly

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Close
Please support the site
By clicking any of these buttons you help our site to get better